Parking Privacy Policy


Contact Details

Whitehaven Harbour Commissioners (a Statutory Harbour Authority and Trust Port)
Registered address – 27 Lowther Street, Whitehaven, Cumbria, CA28 7DN
Data Protection Officer contact details – dataprotection@whitehavenhc.org.uk
Phone Number 01946 590 515

Published 21/05/2018.

Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?
Whitehaven Harbour Commissioners (hereafter referred to as WHC) is the data controller (contact details above). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?
           Parking Permits WHC
When applying for a parking permit you agreed to provide us with your personal data. It is the applicant’s responsibility to ensure that the data provided is kept up to date by advising us of any changes applicable to their application for a parking permit. This data is retained for contact, analysis and statistical purposes.
           Parking Permits 3rd Party Landowners
Where the landowner has provided personal data to allow us to carry out parking enforcement on their property, we will retain this data for the period of the signed contract with the said landowner. It is the landowner’s responsibility to ensure that the data provided is kept up to date. This data is retained for contact, analysis and statistical purposes.
           Parking Enforcement
Entry into any of the car parks owned or managed by WHC (hereafter referred to as our car parks) may result in your personal data being obtained, retained and processed. The data processed may include, the vehicle registration number, time and movements of the vehicle and images of the vehicle.

WHC complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
The purpose of the processing of data is to ensure compliance obligations under the contract entered into when you entered and remained on our car parks and for the legitimate purpose of pursuing the driver and/or any other party who may become liable for payment of any fees.

Our lawful bases for processing data is;
The processing is necessary for a contract which has been entered into.
There is a legitimate interest as detailed below;
                 To pursue motorist for unpaid parking charges
To ensure safety and security and help deter/detect crimes

Where there is a parking charge notice for which payment is outstanding, we may request personal details of the registered keeper of the vehicle from the DVLA and other third parties (for example the registered keeper or hire companies where applicable) who may possess information which could assist in resolving any dispute. This comes under section 4 of the Protection of Freedoms Act 2012.

Where your data is obtained it will be retained for up to 6 years after a parking charge has been paid. Where there is an unpaid fee, the data will be held for sufficient time to enable the fee to be settled, by you or another person and resolve any dispute. However, your data will not normally be held for longer than 6 years in such circumstances. In some circumstances your data may be held for longer than 6 years. Examples of when we may hold your data for longer are;
                     When there is an ongoing dispute which requires us to hold the data for longer than normal.
                    Where a court order has been made allowing us to pursue outstanding money after the expiration of 6 years.

Where a parking permit has been issued, we will retain your personal data for a further 12 months from being advised that the permit is no longer required.
Your personal data may be shared with third parties. This may include, debt recovery companies, solicitors and bailiffs to pursue any outstanding debts. If you decide to challenge a parking charge notice and we reject your challenge, then we will provide your registration number and parking charge number along with the time and date of the parking event to them. This is to allow you to contest the charge with an independent adjudicator.

Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption [under the GDPR], you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -
                The right to request a copy of your personal data which WHC holds about you;
                The right to request that WHC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
                The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for WHC to retain such data;
                The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable.
                 The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
                 The right to object to the processing of personal data, where applicable.
                 The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.


Please email us at dataprotection@whitehavenhc.org.uk (ensure you provide proof of identification when emailing) if
                 you object to your personal details being processed, or
                 you believe we hold the incorrect details for you and would like us to rectify the data we hold, or
                 you would like us to delete the data we hold for you, or
                you would like to restrict how we process your data, or
                if you entered into a contract with us and would like a copy of the data we hold about you in a format which can easily be  transferred to another provider.


Please note that you have the right to request the above, however, when we receive your requests we may object to your request if we do not agree with it. However, if you do make the request we will tell you if the request has been granted or not.

Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact WHC by emailing dataprotection@whitehavenhc.org.uk, or by post to Whitehaven Harbour Commissioners, 27 Lowther Street, Whitehaven, Cumbria, CA28 7DN.

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner and/or the DVLA as follows:
ICO - Helpline 0303 123 1113 - www.ico.gov.uk/complaints
Release of INFORMATION, PAYING Enquiries Section, DVLA, Swansea SA99 1AJ - 0300 790 682